1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by users to send their terminals, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on your next visit. Cookies of SO-CALLED "Third parties" are, instead, set by a website other than the one that the user is visiting. This is because each site can be present elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages in other domains, etc.) That reside on servers other than the site visited.

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are used for different purposes: execution of authentication information, monitoring sessions, storing information about specific configurations about users accessing the server, the preference store, etc.

3. What are cookies "technical"?

They are cookies that are used to make browsing or provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for purposes other and are normally installed by the owner of the website.

Without the use of these cookies, some operations could not be carried out or would be more complex and / or less secure, such as home banking activities (display of the account statement, bank, pay bills, etc.), For the such as cookies, that allow you to make and keep the user identification with the session, are indispensable.

4. Cookies analytics cookies are "technical"?

No. The Guarantor (cfr. Measure 8 May 2014) it stated that may be treated as cookie technicians only if used for optimization of the site by the owner of the site, which may collect aggregate information on the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, to analytics cookies the same rules, with regard to disclosure and consent, provided for cookies technicians.

5. What are cookies "profiling"?

Cookies are used to track the user's navigation on the network and create profiles on his tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies can be transmitted to the user's terminal advertising messages in line with the preferences already expressed by the user in navigating online.

6. You need your consent to install cookies on your terminal?

It depends on the purpose for which cookies are used and, therefore, if cookies are "technical" or "profiling".

For the installation of cookies you are not required technical users' consent, while you need to give the information (art. 13 of the Privacy Code). Cookies profiling, however, can be installed on the user's terminal only if this has given its consent after being informed with simplified procedures.

7. How does the owner of the site must provide the Simplified information and request permission to use the cookie profiling?

As stated in the order indicated by the Guarantor to question. 4, the information must be set on two levels.

When the user accesses a website (on the home page or any other page), you must immediately be a banner containing initial information "short", the request for consent to the use of cookies and a link to access disclosures more "extended". In this page, you can find more detailed information about cookies choose which specific cookie authorize.

8. What should be made the banner?

The banner must be sized to cover part of the content of the web page that the user is visiting. Must be eliminated only through active intervention is, that through the selection of an element in the page below.

9. What information must contain the banner?

The banner must specify that the site uses cookies profiling, possibly of "third parties", which allow you to send advertising messages in line with your preferences.

It must contain the link to the information and extended the indication that, through that link, you can refuse to give consent to the installation of any cookie.

It should specify that if the user chooses to continue "jumping" the banner, agrees to the use of cookies.

10. What can be documented the acquisition of the consensus made through the use of the banner?

To keep track of the consensus acquired, the site owner can use a special cookie technical system is not particularly invasive and that in turn requires a further consent.

In the presence of such "documents", it is not necessary that the information be revived soon to the second user's visit on the site, subject to the possibility for the latter to withhold consent and / or change, at any time and in a manner easy, their options, for example through access to the information extended, which must then be linkable from each page.

11. The online consent to the use of cookies can be asked only by the use of the banner?

No. The owners of the sites always have the possibility of using methods other than the one identified by the Guarantor in the order mentioned above, provided that the method chosen satisfies all the conditions of validity of the consent required by law.

12. The requirement to use the banner is also levied on the owners of sites that use cookies only technical?

No. In this case, the site owner can give the information to users in the manner it deems most appropriate, for example, also by entering the relevant information in the privacy policy stated on the site.

13. What shall disclose information "extended"?

It must contain all the elements required by law, describe in detail the characteristics and purposes of cookies installed by the site and allow the user to select / deselect individual cookies.

Must include the current link to information and consent forms of third parties with whom the owner has entered into agreements for the installation of cookies through its website.

Must recall, finally, the possibility for the user to express their own options about cookies through the browser settings.

14. Who is obliged to provide the information and to seek consent for the use of cookies?

The website owner who installs cookie profiling.

For third-party cookies installed by the site, the disclosure requirements and consent duties on third parties, but the owner of the site, such as technical intermediary between them and the users, it is required to enter in the information "extended" the updated links the information and consent forms of third parties.

15. The use of cookies must be notified to the Guarantor?

Cookies profiling, which usually remain in the time, are subject to the notification, while cookies that have different purposes and which fall within the category of technical cookies, not to be notified to the Guarantor.

16. When they enter into force the measures prescribed by the Guarantor with the decision of 8 May 2014?

The Guarantor has provided for a transitional period of one year from the publication of the measure in the Official Journal to allow stakeholders to come into compliance. This period will end June 2, 2015.